Tourist Visa Nepal

 

 

Visa Facility

Duration

Fee

Multiple entry

15 days

US$ 25 or equivalent convertible currency

Multiple entry

30 days

US$ 40 or equivalent convertible currency

Multiple entry

90 days

US$ 100 or equivalent convertible currency

 

Visa Information Nepal

A visa for Nepal can be obtained on arrival at the Tribhuvan International Airport, Kathmandu and at border entry points in Kakadvitta, Birgunj, Bhairahawa, Nepalgunj, Gaddachowki on the Nepal-India border and Kodari on the Nepal-China border.

Outside of Nepal, A visa can also be obtained at the nearest Nepal Embassy or Diplomatic Mission.

To renew a Visa you can go to the Department of Immigration, Kalikasthan, Kathmandu.

Visa Requirements

  • A valid passport and one passport -size photo with a light background.
    Visa can be obtained only through payment of cash in the following currency: Euro, Swiss Franc, Pound Sterling, US Dollar, Australian Dollar, Canadian Dollar, Hong Kong Dollar, Singapore Dollar and Japanese Yen.
  • Credit card, Indian currency and Nepali currency are not accepted as payment of visa fee

Gratis (Free) Visa

For first visit in one visa year (January to December) , gratis visa for 30 days is available only for nationals of South Asian countries like Bangladesh, Bhutan, Maldives, Pakistan and Sri Lanka. However, visa can be extended from the Immigration Department on payment of visa fee as specified above.

  • Indian nationals do not require visa to enter into Nepal.
     

 

 

Nepal Visa For Indian Nationals

Indian nationals do not require a visa to enter Nepal. As per the Nepalese Immigration, Indian Nationals traveling to Nepal by air must posses any one of the following documents.

  1. Passport
  2. Election Commission Card 

Nepal Visa For Chinese Nationals

As per official circular of the Embassy of Nepal in Beijing, China, Chinese nationals applying for tourist visa to Nepal are being provided “gratis tourist visa” from Jan. 5, 2016, from following Nepali missions in the People’s Republic of China:

  1. Embassy of Nepal, Beijing
  2. Consulate General of Nepal, Lhasa
  3. Consulate General of Nepal, Hong Kong
  4. Honorary Consulate of Nepal, Shanghai


 

Other Visa Information

Nationals from Nigeria, Ghana, Zimbabwe, Swaziland, Cameroon, Somalia, Liberia, Ethiopia, Iraq, Palestine and Afghanistan will need to obtain visa from Nepal Embassies or Diplomatic Missions in their respective countries, as they do not get visa on arrival at the immigration entry points of Nepal. 

Visa Extension for Nepal

Tourists can stay for a maximum of 150 days in a visa year (Jan 1 to Dec 31). 

Learn more about applying for Nepal visa online byclicking here

http://online.nepalimmigration.gov.np/tourist-visa

 

For further visa information for Nepal, please contact:

Department of Immigration Kalikasthan, Kathmandu
Tel: 00977-1- 4429660 / 4438862 / 4438868/ 4433934 
Email: mail@nepalimmigration.gov.np, dg@nepalimmigration.gov.np  
Website: www.nepalimmigration.gov.np

 

For Japan

Visa Application Hours: 10:00 a.m. – 12:00 a.m.
Visa Pick-up Hours: 14:00 p.m. – 16:00 p.m
It takes 2 business days to issue visa after the application is received at the Embassy.

Please read provisional visa Arrangements

Tourist, Diplomats, Official visa Application Form
Fill up the Application Form by computer or hand writing and bring it with you valid passport. We recommend to use PDF format type able Application Form. For other category please contact to Embassy during office hour.

Tourist visa requirement

 

Please note the following and file an application accordingly for tourist visa to visit Nepal.

 

  • Bring or send your valid passport with a duly filled out visa application form affixing a passport size photo on it. Passport should remain valid at least for six months from the date of entry into Nepal.
  • Visa fee should send in cash with your passport and visa application form. Please note: we don’t accept any cheque and money order.
  • Send a self-addressed strong envelope with sufficient postage to return passport. Regular has no tracking number to inquire the delivery status. We advise applicants to send prepaid envelope of X-Pack or any kind of express mail to return passport. We take no responsibility of any undelivered passport because of the insufficient postage, a weak envelope to bear up the load, etc.

 

Visa fees:
If you are applying for the first time in the current year, the following fee will be charged:

  • 3000 Yan for 15 days multiple entry
  • 5000 Yan for 30 days multiple entry
  • 12000 for 90 days multiple entries

Visa once issued cannot be withdrawn, visa fee cannot be refunded after visa is issued, and it must be used within six months from the date of issue.

The Nepalese Honorary Consul General in Osaka also issues tourist visas

Honorary Consul General of Nepal Osaka
Fusion+ Bldg. 8F 6-9-21 Uehonmachi, Tennoji-ku,
Osaka-shi, Osaka 543-0001
TEL : 06-6776-0120 ; FAX : 06-6779-3325
Office hour: Monday to Friday 10:00am to 12:00pm. (visa application & pick up.)
( We are closed on Sat., San., National holidays and 9th September )

http://www.imanishigumi.co.jp/company/activity.html

Tourists carrying more than 2,000.00 US dollar or equivalent foreign currency are requested to declare in the Custom Declaration Form at the time of arrival in Nepal. Those returning from Nepal with undeclared money exceeding US $ 2,000.00 or equivalent foreign currency may be interrogated for further legal actions in accordance with Foreign Exchange Regulation Act of Nepal.

Visa Category

To grant or not to grant visa is the right of Nepal Government:

  • All powers to grant or not to grant visa to any foreigner shall be vested in Nepal Government.
  • Nepal Government May allow to enter into Nepal to the citizen of any friendly country with out visa on the basis of reciprocity.

Official Visa:
The official visa shall be granted to the persons considered fit the following foreigners and their family upon recommendation of the concerned foreign diplomatic mission:

  • Administrative, technical and non diplomatic officials serving in a residential or non residential diplomatic mission, Consulate for Nepal and incumbent Nepalese honorary Consul Generals, Consuls and their family who visit Nepal from a foreign country,
  • Consultant experts who stay in Nepal under an agreement with Nepal Government,
  • Employees serving in the Nepal based offices of the United Nations or its agencies and the persons holding the laissez passez granted by the United Nations,
  • Employees serving in the international institutions or regional organizations located in Nepal.
  • Persons to come to participate in assembly, conference, training or meeting organized by Nepal Government or Nepal Government’s undertaking agency or United Nations Organizations or Regional Organization or other agencies there under.

Tourist visa:

  • The foreign tourist visiting Nepal shall be granted the tourist visa.
  • The tourist visa shall be granted for a period in maximum of 150 days in a visa year (Visa years means January to December).
  • A tourist who has departed before the expiry of the period specified in the visa issued in a visa year shall not be allowed to use the visa by adding the remaining period to another visa year.
  • If any foreigner who has entered into Nepal towards the end of a visa year desires to spend even the period during which he may stay in Nepal with the tourist visa of the other visa year, he may use such facility. Provided, however, that the computation of the fees for such period shall be made on the basis of the total period of his stay.

Business Visa:
1. The business visa shall be granted to the following foreigners and their family on the recommendation of concerned agency:

  • a. Foreigners having obtained license to make investment in any business or industrial enterprise within Nepal or authorised representatives of such business or industrial enterprise.
  • b. Foreigners having obtained license to invest to carry on export trade from Nepal.
  • c. Foreigners visiting Nepal from third country who export goods manufactured in Nepal through purchase or who place a purchase order for export.

2. Except as otherwise provided for in these Rules, the business visa shall be issued for a period not exceeding five years at a time; and its term may be extended as per necessity.
2a. Notwithstanding anything contained in sub rule (2), a multiple business visa of five years shall be issued for 90 days at one time for the foreigners pursuant to clause (c) subrule for stay in Nepal.